Cricket Umpires Australia

News

South Australia Cricket Umpire Awards & Premier Finals

SACUSA

The South Australia Cricket Umpires & Scorers Association held their end of season awards dinner on the 18th May in Adelaide.

The season’s umpiring and scoring awards were presented throughout the night with the season’s top prize going to Craig Thomas who took out the Tony Crafer Award.

Full list of award winners

• Tony Crafter Award – Craig Thomas
• Joyce McMenamin Award – Raelene Woods
• Max O’Connell Award – Tim Hart
• Davis-Harper Award – Peter Laidler
• Mel McInnes Award – Geoff Behn
• Colin Egar Award – Michael Wilson
• Ashley Hunter Award – James Cushway
• John Wilson Award – Peter Weddell
• Peter Weeks Award – Douglas Jewel
• Buckett-Hammond Award – Bruce Chapman (Glenelg Cricket Club)

Full list of matches and Umpire Appointments below.

West End Men’s Premier First Grade Grand Final
Kensington v Adelaide – 23 & 24 March 2019: Gliderol Stadium
Umpires: Craig Thomas & Eloise Sheridan

Statewide Women’s Premier First Grade Grand Final
Southern District v Sturt –24 March 2019: Karen Rolton Oval
Umpires: Giorgio Profiris & Jamaldeen Shakoordeen

West End Men’s Premier Second Grade Grand Final
Kensington v Adelaide University – 23 & 24 March 2019: Kensington Gardens Parkinson Oval
Umpires: Harsimran Singh & Bruce Stribley

Statewide Women’s Premier Second Grade Grand Final
Southern District v Adelaide University –24 March 2019: Park 25 (Oval 2)
Umpires: John Villis & Konrad Date

West End Men’s Premier Third Grade Grand Final
Glenelg v Kensington – 23 & 24 March 2019: Port Adelaide Reserve
Umpires: Michael Williamson & Dhaval Bhatt

West End Men’s Premier Fourth Grade Grand Final
East Torrens v Kensington – 23 & 24 March 2019: Campbelltown Memorial Oval
Umpires: Adrian Drosd & Darran Swain

Junior Premier Finals Umpire Appointments
Under 16: James Cushway, Kurt Meigel, Kumar Chandrakumar & Ken Barthelson
Under 14: Colin Shearing, Milind Gawde, Mike Lake & Lawrence Key