Cricket Umpires Australia

News

Match Officials Finals appointments around the country

Sheffield Shield

Domestic and Premier Cricket finals around Australia have been played throughout March and April. Congratulations to all Match Officials who were appointed to oversee the most important matches of the year.

Sheffield Shield
Victoria v New South Wales
Umpires: Paul Wilson and Sam Nogajski
Third Umpire: Gerard Abood
Scorers: Mike Walsh and Jan Howard
Match Referee: Daryl Harper
Scorecard

Women’s National Cricket League
New South Wales v Queensland
Umpires: Nathan Johnstone and Darren Close
Scorers: Christine Bennison and Kay Wilcoxon
Match Referee: Peter Marshall
Scorecard

JLT Domestic One-Day Cup
Victoria v Tasmania
Umpires: Paul Wilson and Sam Nogajski
Third Umpire: Gerard Abood
Scorers: Chris Doyle and James Higgs
Match Referee: Bob Stratford
Scorecard

KFC BBL08
Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars
Umpires: Gerard Abood and Sam Nogajski
Third Umpire: Simon Fry
Scorers: Jim Hamilton and James Higgs
Match Referee: Bob Stratford
Scorecard

Rebel WBBL04
Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat
Umpires: Donovan Koch and David Shepard
Third Umpire: Claire Polosak
Scorers: Christine Bennison and Kay Wilcoxon
Match Referee: David Talalla
Scorecard

 

Please click on Grade headings to read more about Match Official appointments for that State/Territory

 

ACT

First Grade – Men
Premiers: Ginnindera
Umpires: Andrew Crozier and Andrew Scotford (Reserve Gary Rees)
Scorecard

Lynne O’Meara Women's Grade Competition
Premiers: Western District-UC
Umpires: Trim Chakrapani and Peta Guy (Reserve Andrew Hall-Villiers
Scorecard

 

New South Wales

NSW Premier Cricket First Grade
Premiers: Penrith
Umpires: Greg Davidson and Tony Wilds (Reserve: Simon Lightbody)
Scorecard

Women’s First Grade
Premiers: Campbelltown-Camden
Umpires: Claire Polosak and Di Venter
Scorecard

 

Northern Territory (September 2018)

Men's First Grade
Premiers: Palmerston
Umpires: Mark Donfeld and Malcolm Conway
Scorecard

 

South Australia

West End First Grade
Premiers: Kensington
Umpires: Craig Thomas and Eloise Sheridan
Scorecard

Statewide Women’s First Grade
Premiers: Sturt
Umpires: Giorgio Profiris and Jamaldeen Shakoordeen
Scorecard

 

Queensland

Bulls Masters First Grade
Premiers: Universtity of Queensland
Umpires: Donovan Koch and David Taylor (Reserve Steven Farrell)
Scorecard

Katherine Raymont Shield
Premiers: Western Suburbs
Umpires: Mark Davidson and Joshua Adie (Reserve Gerard Tutt)
Scorecard

 

Tasmania

Premier League First Grade
Premiers: Lindisfarne
Umpires: Mike Graham-Smith and Darren Close
Scorecard

Premier League Women’s
Premiers: North Hobart
Umpires: Wade Stewart and Harvey Wolff
Scorecard

 

Victoria

Victorian Men’s Premier Firsts
Premiers: Carlton
Umpires: Geoff Joshua and Phil Gillespie (Reserve: David Shepard)
Scorecard

Victorian Women’s Premier Firsts
Premiers: Melbourne
Umpires: Gaurav Bawa and Nicholas Frampton (Reserve: Jamie Wyatt)
Scorecard

 

Western Australia

First Grade
Premiers: Claremont-Nedlands
Umpires: Nathan Johnstone and Todd Rann (Reserve: Daniel Skinn)
Scorecard

Female A Grade
Premiers: Subiaco Floreat
Umpires: Kirsten Funston and Kate Holloman
Scorecard